Aboutv2

  • Home
  • Cookies & Privacy Policy

Cookies & Privacy Policy

The following terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) govern your use of the website (this “Site”) of Metro Safety, and any services contained within the Site. These Terms and Conditions include our Privacy Policy.

By using or downloading any materials from this Site, you agree to these Terms and Conditions. In addition, you agree to the applicable Supplemental Terms by using or downloading materials from that Additional Service.

Copyrighted Information

Please note that the pages on the Site may contain other proprietary notices and copyright information, the terms of which must be observed and followed.

Unless otherwise noted, all information, text, articles, data, images, Documents (as defined below), software or other materials (collectively hereinafter referred to as the “Materials”) contained on any page within this Site are copyrighted by Metro Safety or a third party (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Copyright Holder”). Title to copyright in the Materials will at all times remain with the Copyright Holder. You may only use, download or copy the Materials contained in the Site in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. Any permitted copies of the Materials must retain the copyright notice, and any other proprietary notices contained in such Materials. Unless otherwise provided in the Terms and Conditions, you may not edit, modify or make use of the Materials without the express, prior written consent of Metro Safety. You may not use any content contained in the Materials in any manner that may give a false or misleading impression or statement as to Metro Safety, the Copyright Holder, or any third party referenced in the Materials. Nothing on this Site shall be construed as conferring any license under any Copyright Holder’s intellectual property rights, whether by estoppel, implication or otherwise. You agree to use the Site and the Materials and services and products on the Site or accessible via the Site only for lawful purposes.

Except as specifically provided in these Terms and Conditions, any reproduction, distribution, replication or retransmission of any information contained on this Site without the prior written consent of Metro Safety is strictly prohibited.

Metro Safety uses reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy, correctness and reliability of the Content, but we make no representations or warranties as to the Content’s accuracy, correctness or reliability.

Metro Safety respects the rights of all copyright holders and in this regard, it has adopted and implemented a policy that provides for the termination in appropriate circumstances of users who infringe the rights of copyright holders. If you believe that your work has been copied in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, please contact us at: information@metrosafety.co.uk

Notice With Regard to Documents on this Site

Permission to display, copy and/or download any papers, articles or other works of authorship on this Site (the “Documents”) is hereby granted, provided that (a) the copyright notice set forth on the Document and a statement that the Document is being reproduced under permission of the Copyright Holder both appear on such displayed, copied or downloaded Document, (b) use or reproduction of such Documents from this Site is for informational or personal use only, and © no modifications of any Documents are made. Any other use of the Documents is expressly prohibited.

Links to Third Party Sites

Any other web sites that are accessible via any link on this Site are not under the control of Metro Safety. Metro Safety is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to the information contained in such sites. Metro Safety provides the linked sites to you only as a convenience and the inclusions of any such link on the Site does not imply Metro Safety’s endorsement of the site, the organization operating such site, nor any products or services of that organization. Your linking to any off-site pages or other sites is entirely at your own risk.

User Input

Unless otherwise provided in the Terms and Conditions, any communication, material or feedback with regard to contents on this Site transmitted by a user of this Site via electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, or comments regarding the content of any Document or other information contained on the Site, such information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and Metro Safety shall have no obligation of any kind with respect to such information and shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation. Further, Metro Safety shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose whatsoever including, without limitation, publication on the Site.

About your Security and Privacy

This security and privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) constitutes a part of the Terms & Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) of Metro Safety Web Site, which governs your use of this Site. The Terms and Conditions, including this Privacy Policy, may be amended by Metro Safety at any time by posting the amended Terms and Conditions on this Site.

Information and Opt-out Choices

Where we collect information about you, including personally identifiable information, it is in order to serve you better, or is necessary to accomplish the service you are requesting. (Please see our personal information privacy notice, below). Examples include membership information (which may include name, address, email, telephone number and educational and professional experience information), security identifiers, shipping information, and product purchase information stored in online shopping carts.

Security identifiers are not disclosed to third parties or affiliated persons or entities. Shipping information (except membership information as noted above) and product purchase information stored in online shopping carts is not disclosed except in connection with the fulfillment and processing of your orders and requests

Cookies

These notes describe the ways in which we use cookies on our website and how you can, if you wish, control them.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by web sites to make a user's experience of the web site more efficient. We are legally allowed to store cookies on your machine if they are essential to the operation of our site but we need your permission if we use them for any other purposes. Metro Safety does use some non-essential cookies on our website. We rely on them not to track or identify individual users but to gain knowledge about how our site is used so that we can continually improve our users' experience and to improve the ways in which we provide our services.

Our website uses different types of cookie.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our site visitors work with and through our pages. Google Analytics is a popular web service provided by Google, Inc. and it uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use our website. Google Analytics counts the number of visitors and provides us with information about how they move around and use our site – for example the average number of pages they view, how long they stay on those pages and how long they typically stay on the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Please note that Google undertakes not to associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Our website does not currently use Adobe Flash but we may do so in future. If so, and if, like most computer users, you have Adobe Flash installed on your machine, Google Analytics will try to store some additional data on your computer. This data is known as a Local Shared Object or Flash cookie. This will help us understand how these components of our site are used, for example we will be able to count the total number of times each file is played, how many site visitors watch our videos all the way through or give up before the end. If you want to control Flash cookies on your computer, you can do so using tools from Adobe's website (www.adobe.com).

Your web browser will normally provide tools to manage or delete cookies on your computer. If you wish to delete our cookies you can also do so by firstly identifying where your computer stores cookies, then searching these folders for metrosafety.co.uk and deleting these items. You can use the same procedure to find and delete any Google Analytics cookies.

Although we do not currently use such services as Facebook, Twitter or YouTube, we may do so in future. These third party services may set their own cookies and we do not control this process. If you want to control or delete such cookies, please follow the advice above.

AboutCookies.org provides a good explanation and further information about cookies and how to control their use or block them.

We hope these notes will have allayed any concerns you may have. If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on how we might use such information, please contact marketing@metrosafety.co.uk

Personal Information Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Metro Safety Group. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to Metro Safety Group and its constituent entities which are listed below.

This notice is to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you, which may make you personally identifiable. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from or about you. It covers personal information that could identify you. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

Metro Safety Group take personal privacy seriously and we will only use personal information to administer customer accounts and to deliver the services that have been requested from us.

Our identity and contact details

Metro Safety Group comprises a number of companies providing a full range of Health and Safety, Fire Safety and related Consultancy services to commercial clients.

Metro Safety Group consists of:

  • Metro Safety Group Limited
  • Metro Inspection Services Limited
  • Metro SRM LLP
  • Strategic Risk Management (Asbestos) Limited

The registered office for all our Group entities is: Metro House, 79-80 Blackfriars Road, London, SE1 8HA

The purposes and legal basis under which we process personal information

We maintain some personal information purely for the purposes of marketing and delivering our services. This information would normally consist of actual and potential customer employees' email and other work contact details.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We do not share personal data outside of Metro Group entities other than:

  • With our sub-contractors where this is necessary to deliver the services that have been contracted from us
  • Contractors who maintain our IT infrastructure who may, in the course of their activity, have sight of some personal data

Duration of data storage

We retain personal data for as long as it is necessary to service our commercial contracts or until requested to remove that data due to, for example, the individual changing employment or role.

Storage of personal data

We store data on our own servers in our office and those of our web service providers. To the best of our knowledge this data is not shared outside of the United Kingdom.

Your rights in respect to personal data

Individuals are welcome at any time to contact us to check the accuracy of the data we hold on them and correct or remove that data if that is necessary. If doing so, your request should be directed to marketing@metrosafety.co.uk

Our contractual right to process your data

Metro Safety Group entities are registered with the Information Commissioner for the purposes described above, as follows:

  • Metro Safety Group Limited   ZA131868
  • Metro Inspection Services Limited   Z2785742
  • Metro SRM LLP   Z2785742
  • Strategic Risk Management (Asbestos) Limited   Z180600X  

Legitimate Interest Processing of Personal Data


The services that Metro Safety provides are generally a legal requirement and related to compliance. This means that we have a legitimate interest in processing individuals’ data. For example, an individual may have a legal or functional responsibility for fire safety in buildings where we provide services or the individual may have witnessed a safety inspection, and consequently we need to record personal details in line with our data protection policy.

In these circumstances we are recording a limited amount of personal data relating to an individual, in particular, name, job title and work contact details. The very basic and unobtrusive nature of the personal data recorded means that our legitimate interest processing of the personal data has minimal associated risks. 

Disclaimers

THIS WEBSITE AND ITS CONTENT ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” AND METRO SAFETY EXCLUDES TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW ANY WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, SATISFACTORY QUALITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FUNCTIONS EMBODIED ON, OR IN THE MATERIALS OF, THIS WEBSITE ARE NOT WARRANTED TO BE UNINTERRUPTED OR WITHOUT ERROR. YOU, NOT METRO SAFETY, ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION DUE TO YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE.

We reserve the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use, the Privacy Policy, information and available contractual license terms featured on this website without notice. These conditions set out the entire agreement between Metro Safety and you relating to your use of this website.

Questions

Please email us at marketing@metrosafety.co.uk with any questions you have about these Terms and Conditions, including our online Privacy Policy.

Get in Touch

Metro Safety
Metro House
79-80 Blackfriars Road
London SE1 8HA
0845 058 9999

Contact
Sign up